High School Football 2013

 

Playoff Picture - November 4

Playoff Picture - November 4

Going into the final week of the regular season the playoff picture is coming into focus.  Here are the first round playoff match-ups based on current points.

6A South - top 8 on Conferences 1/2 bracketed and top 8 in Conferences 3/4 bracketed for 1st 2 rounds.  Local teams are in Conference 3.

#8 Cosby (27.6) at #1 Varina (33.6)
#6 Thomas Dale (29.7) at #3 Colonial Forge (31.3)

Riverbend and James River are tied for 9th with a VHSL rating of 26.6.  Cosby plays Friday at Monacan, Riverbend plays at Colonial Forge, James River visits George Wythe.

5A South - top 8 on Conferences 9/10 bracketed and top 8 in Conferences 11/12 bracketed with winners meeting in state semifinal.  Local teams are in conferences 11 and 12.

#8 Mills Godwin (25.8) at #1 LC Bird (32.1)
#5 Manchester (29.3) at #4 Hermitage (29.3)
#7 Meadowbrook (27.3) at #2 Atlee (30.9)
#6 Highland Springs (28.9) at #3 Douglas Freeman (30.2) 

Hermitage and Manchester tied for 4th, Hermitage holds tie-breaker advantage.
Lee-Davis (25.2) falls to 9th and likely needs win over Atlee.
Matoaca (23.0) is 10th

4A South - top 16 teams in seeded bracket

#14 Nansemond River (21.6) at #3 Dinwiddie (30.0)
#10 Monacan (23.9) at #7 Churchland (26.4)
#11 Glen Allen (23.3) at #6 IC Norcom (27.3)
#12 Powhatan (23.1) at #5 Denbigh (27.8)
#13 Hanover (22.8) at #4 Lake Taylor (28.7)
#16 JR Tucker (20.8) at #1 Phoebus (33.3)

Tucker closes out vs Hermitage, Hanover and Glen Allen meet.  
Dinwiddie likely moves to 2 seed with win.

3A East - top 16 in a seeded bracket

#9 Park View-South Hill (21.0) at #8 Hopewell (21.3)
#11 Petersburg (19.2) at #6 Poquoson (22.8)
#14 Thomas Jefferson (17.9) at #3 Kettle Run (24.3) 

New Kent and William Monroe are tied for 16th in VHSL rating at 17.7
Armstrong is 19th at 17.4

2A East - top 16 in a seeded bracket

#12 Amelia (17.8) at #5 King William (23.2)
#9 East Rockingham (19.7) at #8 Goochland (22.0) 

 

More Articles